Lily
j'aurai voyagé - Why does it use future and past tenses? What does 'j'aurai voyagé' translate as in english and why does it use the future tense and passé composé? Thanks!
Aug 2, 2015 3:51 AM
Answers · 5
2
It's the future perfect tense, or also known as the futur antérieur. It translates as "will have ___", or in your case, I will have travelled.
August 2, 2015
1
It is that we call "futur antérieur" HOW TO MAKE IT Pronom (je tu il elle ....) + auxilière (être ou avoir) + verbe Example: j'aurai voyagé tu auras voyagé il aura voyagé nous aurons voyagé vous aurez voyagé ils auront voyagé Je serai parti Tu seras parti Il sera parti Nous serons partis Vous serez partis Ils seront partis HOW TO USE IT When two actions will happen in the future we express the first one with the "futur antérieur" and the next one with the "futur" Example : Quand tu seras parti (futur antérieur), ils fermeront la porte(futur).
August 2, 2015
