えみこ
Some translation please 1_What does mean 尽管in this sentence? 父母很少离开老屋,尽管姥姥,舅舅和姑姑逗在城里。 2_What does mean This sentence? 留串钥匙给父母。 3_What does mean this sentence? 我和妻子强烈六父母在新房住一夜。 4_What does mean 留 this sentence? 我和妻子强烈六父母在新房住一夜。 4_ What does mean 仍and 趟 in this sentence ? 但他们仍坚持坐上了最后一趟回老家的车。 5_What does mean this sentence? 但他们仍坚持坐上了最后一趟回老家的车。 7_what does mean this sentence? 新房只能上锁空着。 8_What does mean 空in this sentence? 新房只能上锁空着。 9_what does mean 赶in this sentence? 父亲从老家赶来送我们。 10_What does mean 拉in this sentence? 父亲悄悄把我拉到一边说。。。 6_what kind of work is called 打工in Chinese? Please explain more about this
Aug 2, 2015 4:01 AM
Answers · 5
1
1_What does mean 尽管in this sentence? 父母很少离开老屋,尽管姥姥,舅舅和姑姑(都)在城里。 "尽管"means "although" "in spite of" 2_What does mean This sentence? 留串钥匙给父母。 leave a bunch of key to parents. 3_What does mean this sentence? 我和妻子强烈(留)父母在新房住一夜。 my wife and I retain strongly my parents for one night in our home. 4_What does mean 留 this sentence? 我和妻子强烈六父母在新房住一夜。 4_ What does mean 仍and 趟 in this sentence ? 但他们仍坚持坐上了最后一趟回老家的车。 "still" and" measure word for vehicle". 5_What does mean this sentence? 但他们仍坚持坐上了最后一趟回老家的车。 but they still insisit to get on the last bus going to hometown. 7_what does mean this sentence? 新房只能上锁空着。 it's doesn't make sence. maybe it's means that the new house is unoccupied and locked. 8_What does mean 空in this sentence? 新房只能上锁空着。 means be unoccupied or nobody live in. 9_what does mean 赶in this sentence? 父亲从老家赶来送我们。 赶means come to somewhere. 10_What does mean 拉in this sentence? 父亲悄悄把我拉到一边说。。。 pull sb 6_what kind of work is called 打工in Chinese? Please explain more about this if you are not a boss, just work for some company or somebody, you 打工 for the boss or company. it's no matter what kind of carreers.
August 2, 2015
1_What does mean 尽管in this sentence? 父母很少离开老屋,尽管姥姥,舅舅和姑姑逗【都】在城里。 despite the fact that ....stay in town. 2_What does mean This sentence? 留串钥匙给父母。 leave parents the key 一串钥匙 串,量词 3_What does mean this sentence? 我和妻子强烈六【留】父母在新房住一夜。 My wife and I strongly had our parents stay in our New Home. (here,新房 means the house where the new couple get married and then move in) 4_What does mean 留 this sentence? 我和妻子强烈六父母在新房住一夜。 have/make sb stay somewhere 4_ What does mean 仍and 趟 in this sentence ? 但他们仍坚持坐上了最后一趟回老家的车。 仍,still 趟,量词,一趟火车 5_What does mean this sentence? 但他们仍坚持坐上了最后一趟回老家的车。 But they still persisted in getting on the last train back to their home. 7_what does mean this sentence? 新房只能上锁空着。 The new house has to be locked and stays empty. 8_What does mean 空in this sentence? 新房只能上锁空着。 adj, empty, with nothing in 9_what does mean 赶in this sentence? 父亲从老家赶来送我们。 hurry to, make it possible to do sth at once. or will lose the chance 10_What does mean 拉in this sentence? 父亲悄悄把我拉到一边说。。。 to pull, to draw, to drag 6_what kind of work is called 打工in Chinese? Please explain more about this It means "to work for sb as an employee", but usually infers to those who manage to get to big cities, like Beijing, Shanghai, Shenzhen..., to do relatively low-end work with little pay.
August 3, 2015
