Cecilia
What the difference between "I'm always running late." and "I'm always late." ?
Aug 2, 2015 5:17 AM
Answers · 3
1
As Randy says, there's no practical difference. However, there is a slight difference in meaning to me: I am always running late "I always feel like i am rushing to be somewhere because i am late" I am always late "it seems that i always arrive late" Therefore, the first is a thought/complaint about rushing and feeling like you are always late, and the second is a thought about the result of being late. In the second one, perhaps you did not realise you were running late, and therefore arrived late.
August 2, 2015
1
I do not believe there is any practical difference. Simple present tense can describe habitual action.
August 2, 2015
