ホーヘー
「~と」は「Whenever」ですか? たくさん人は「時(とき)」と言いました。 分かりません。 私の本は「「~と」は「Whenever」」と言いました。 たとえば:日本語で、私は友だちと話すとうれしくなる。 英語で、Whenever I talk with my friend I feel glad. たぶん、間違った。私はいつも間違った。
Aug 2, 2015 5:52 AM
Answers · 7
1
According to my dicctionary, it means 「〜時はいつも / 〜するといつも」like "when I ..., I always~". Whenever I talk with my friend I feel glad. --> 私は友だちと話すときいつもうれしいです。 I would say: 友だちと話すといつもうれしくなります。 (En español, sería "siempre que hablo con mi(s) amigo(s), me alegro / estoy feliz".) Ex.) You can call me whenever you like. (あなたが電話したい時に、あなたはいつでも私に電話してもいいです --> more natural: いつでも電話してください。) I hope this helps you.
August 2, 2015
1
と, as well as meaning "and", has another use as a conditional particle, similar to the 〜たら and 〜えば verb endings. For example: 教科書を読むと、眠くなります。 When(ever) I read my textbook, I become tired.
August 2, 2015
と is a conditional particle, corresponding rather closely to English "if". "Whenever" is a bit too strong, and "when" is too weak for its meaning. It is a simple conditional, meaning "if A, then B follows" without the emphasis of "Whenever". 私は友だちと話すときうれしくなる -> When I talk with my friend, I feel happy. 私は友だちと話すとうれしくなる -> If I talk with my friend, I feel happy. 私は友だちと話すといつもうれしくなる -> If I talk with my friend, I always feel happy.
August 2, 2015
