Vin
Which one is the most important when learning english? Which one is the most important when learning english? Grammer or Vocabulary?Which one is the best important?
Aug 2, 2015 10:20 AM
Answers · 9
3
Both are essential. Vocabulary set in the wrong grammar is pointless - big words, no clear meaning. The most important thing is PATIENCE. Learning is a jigsaw puzzle. In the end it all fits together and makes sense, but along the way the pieces often seem to have no meaning. Be patient. Learn a little grammar and see which words fit well into it. Learn some new words, and try them out in a bit of grammar. Check with someone who speaks English well. Practice, and be patient.
August 2, 2015
1
Both. However, grammar is a set of rules fundamental to building any language structure. On the other hand, the more vocabulary you have, the better. But I'd say to concentrate on your grammar first, and the vocabulary will just come as a result of your hard work. The truth is... You can't have one without the other.
August 2, 2015
I would say both, but perhaps Vocabulary is a little more important. English grammar is quite complex, and can be quite confusing, so it is possible you will loose enthusiasm trying to learn it. If you have a range of Vocab, you will at least have more words to practise and more interesting topics to talk about when talking to someone,
August 2, 2015
My advice to learners in China is that they should get their grammar right first. The usual practice there is to recite words from a vocabulary list. We see some of the adverse effects in the Notebook here: essays written by learners who like stringing big words together in an ungrammatical manner and without understanding their true meanings . It is far better to have a smaller vocabulary but achieve a full mastery of correct usage.
August 2, 2015
the two ,
August 2, 2015
