Jing_qin
Wat is het verschil tussen "alleen" en "maar"? How many different meanings of "maar"? Confused! I know "maar" has a lot of different meanings, always find it difficult to tell the meaning in different sentences
Aug 2, 2015 1:19 PM
Answers · 6
'Maar' gebruik je in combinatie met een telwoord en 'alleen' wijst op een beperking. Je kan ook de woorden 'alleen maar' achter elkaar gebruiken. Dat betekent dan hetzelfde als 'alleen', maar met extra nadruk. Als je nog vragen hebt, mag je me gerust contacteren. Groetjes, Naomi
August 2, 2015
I will translate Naomi's answer for you; "You use 'maar' in combination with a numeral, 'alleen' indicates a limitation. You can also use the words one after another "alleen maar". This has the same meaning as just 'alleen', but with a bit more emphasis. If you have any questions, feel free to contact me. 'Maar' can also be used to announce an opposition. Example: 'Ik wil wel komen, maar ik mag niet van mijn moeder' of 'Het is een mooi schrift, maar de kwaliteit is slecht'."
August 3, 2015
alleen: just,alone,only maar: but But,maar is also used to ''beautify'' the sentence. Do it!: Doe het maar Go away: Ga maar weg Say it once more: Zeg nog maar een keer And it goes on and on..
August 12, 2015
