[Deleted]
How can you tell someone you are claiming a thing to be yours just now? This is the situation: My brother bought three burgers, he gave one to me, one to my sister, then my other brother don't like to have one. So i take the last burger. And told him "akin na lang to" (filipino). It's not a question. It's like ur just claiming it without waiting for his approval. It's somehow synonymous to "finder's keeper". Can anyone translate it to english?
Aug 2, 2015 2:10 PM
Answers · 3
Ey neil, hindi nya gusto kasi busog sya. XD by the way, it's 'binili ng Kuya mo' not "bumili ang Kuya mo" The burger is a direct object. Kapag inuna ang direct object (like in passive voice), then followed by 'na' the verb must be 'k-in-uha' (kuha is the root word) (insert an 'in) Examples: Ang cellphone na b-in-ili ni John (bili=buy) Ang damit na s-in-ukat (sukat=measure)
August 2, 2015
Kevin is right :) Bakit hindi niya gusto ang Burger na bumili ang Kuya mo? :)
August 2, 2015
"Now it's mine" would work well.
August 2, 2015
