JingWang
the meaning of "fine" Could you please tell me if "fine" has a meaning of fee?
Aug 2, 2015 2:45 PM
Answers · 4
4
In the field of law, the word 'fine' is used to describe a 'financial penalty for not following the law'. A 'fee' usually refers to a 'financial charge' for a service or 'the cost of using something', for example, the fee for entering the park s $10. In Canada, the fine for driving a car or truck or motorcycle (motorbike) through a red light is over $300. If a company does not protect the health and safety of its employees, the company could be fined up to $500,000 / the manager or supervisor could receive a fine of up to $25,000.
August 2, 2015
2
Yes it does, you are correct. The meaning of fee and fine is very similar, but different nonetheless. A fee = money that you have to pay to take part in something - e.g. to join a club, to enter a venue, etc. A fine = money that you pay as a punishment - e.g. if the police catch you driving too quickly, parking in the wrong place, if your dog poos and you do not clean it up, etc. Does the difference make sense? Tom
August 2, 2015
1
I'm not sure what you mean by a meaning of fee... But Fine is similar to "ok" and "good" If someone says "I'm fine" they are saying nothing is wrong. However, it is a running joke in the US at least that if a woman says "I'm fine" then she is lying and you are actually about to be in a lot of trouble if you don't figure out what is wrong with her.
August 2, 2015
