ジョーダン
What does おもしろい mean? I've heard that it means "funny" and I've also heard that it means "interesting". Is it one of those? Or is it something else?
Aug 2, 2015 3:40 PM
Answers · 9
3
面白い(おもしろい) In dialect kansai おもろい Mean nothing but " interesting" "amusing"^^ And sometimes could have meaning like "funny" sorry for my English.
August 2, 2015
1
Hello~ interesting is also おもしろい
August 2, 2015
I have read that translating 面白い 「おもしろい」as 'interesting' is a bit misleading for English speakers, and that it is a more complex and nuanced word than that. Here is an interesting (!) article on the meaning of that and several other words http://www.wa-pedia.com/language/japanese_words_multiple_english_translations.shtml I don't know how accurate it is - it would probably need someone who is very fluent in both languages to be able to comment authoritatively.
August 2, 2015
おもしろ means: intresting おもしろい means : amusing ,delicious , funny I am not 100% sure .. but I guess XD
August 2, 2015
