Leyla
Community Tutor
Which verb form is it ? IT WOULD BE FINE IF WE WOULD HAVE BEEN RECIEVING ENERGY FROM OTHER SOURCES. Is thid sentence is correct ? If it is correct, which verb form is it? Thanks in advance.
Aug 2, 2015 6:22 PM
Answers · 7
2
I believe it's supposed to be a 3rd conditional sentence, although the first part is in the second conditional, either deliberately (a past contrary to fact condition producing a hyphothetical result in the present) or as a result of colloquial "sloppiness" (very common on both sides of the Pond). As far as the second clause (the "if-clause") the form you posted is typical in the US, however it should be "It would have been fine if we had been receiving...." in standard English. Note that the if-clause is also in a continuous aspect, indicating the duration of the action.
August 2, 2015
2
It should be : ".... if we were receiving ...." It's an example of a second conditional sentence.
August 2, 2015
Leigh Mumford, thank you. I know everything about the past continous tense form.And I can use it in the sentences. It is diffucult for me to learn : The past perfect continous and the future perfect continous :)
August 3, 2015
It's the past continuous tense "if we were receiving"
August 2, 2015
