[Deleted]
What's the difference between the meaning of 愛 ai and 恋 koi? Is it like Ai means Love towards a friend or relative, and Koi is Love towards your boyfriend/girlfriend, spouse, etc?
Aug 2, 2015 8:38 PM
Answers · 8
2
You can see my answer on http://www.italki.com/question/298150
August 3, 2015
2
Koi is pretty much what you described - romantic feelings and love. Ai is much more broad. It includes koi and all the other kinds of love - it is "love" in its most general sense.
August 2, 2015
My Japanese friends said that ai is the kind of love Jesus has for us - unconditional. Koi being romantic in nature.
August 3, 2015
Koi means fall in love, love is more deeply than koi. It means affection, with no reward. I hope this helps you.
August 3, 2015
