Chang
could I use these conjunction :however,but,so,because etc. to start a sentence in an acdemic essay?
Aug 2, 2015 9:19 PM
Answers · 3
2
In theory, you can use all of them, depending on the formality of the subject matter. "However" is more formal than "but" and often looks better than "but" in formal writing. "So" is informal, but may be appropriate in certain contexts in academic / formal writing. "Because" is OK in academic essays too, when you want to introduce the reason for something first. But, for all of these words, you need to practise using them in your own example sentences an texts and get feedback from teachers / tutors. In this way, you can develop a "feel" for how to use them appropriately. This will take time.
August 2, 2015
1
Probably. This is a matter of style, not a grammar rule. (The idea that you can't start a sentences with a conjunction is a grammar myth). Stylistically, it depends on the kind of writing. In a newspaper article it is good style to use short, "punchy" sentences, so writers break up long sentences into short ones--which leads to starting sentences with conjunctions. In some forms of academic writing, it is bad form to write in a strong, clear, vigorous style--perhaps because academic writing is supposed to be informative, not persuasive. The basic rule in all forms of writing is "one thought, one sentence." If you find that you are about to start a sentence with a conjunction, ask yourself: "Are these two simple, separate, related thoughts? Or are they two parts of one long, complicated thought?" Also, find some actual pieces of academic writing in the field you are interested in, read them, and see what they do. As a reality check, let me just look at one paper--I'm just going to pick the first one I come to in PLOS Biology. Google on the title, "Imperfect Vaccination Can Enhance the Transmission of Highly Virulent Pathogens." I found several examples of sentences beginning with the word "but." One example: "When vaccines prevent transmission, as is the case for nearly all vaccines used in humans, this type of evolution towards increased virulence is blocked. But when vaccines leak, allowing at least some pathogen transmission, they could create the ecological conditions that would allow hot strains to emerge and persist." Now, if anyone objected, we could easily rewrite this into a perfectly correct single sentence, by replacing the first period with a semicolon: "...this type of evolution towards increased virulence is blocked; but when vaccines leak..."
August 2, 2015
