Ashkan
Function of "most" What is the function of "most" in "most of the time" and "most of them" ? thanks in advance.
Aug 2, 2015 10:31 PM
11
0
Answers · 11
2
When used in a phrase such as "most of the time", "most of the people", "most of the summer", etc, the word "most" functions as a pronoun.
August 3, 2015
2
2
1
The function of most in those phrases means the majority but not all. For example, "Most of the time I drive to work but sometimes I use the tube".
August 2, 2015
5
1
0
Most can mean the majority (ex. most people) Or it can mean usually (ex. most of the time).
August 3, 2015
1
0
