Val
When I should use "as" and when "like" ? Hi everyone! May be my question is a bit silly, but I still can understand when I should use "as" and when I should use "like" (when in spanish it translate: "como") . Please, someone say me the difference and some examples of how I should use each one. I hope my question be clear. Thanks!
Aug 2, 2015 11:44 PM
Answers · 8
1
Hi everyone! Maybe my question is a bit silly, but I still can't understand when I should use "as" and when I should use "like" (when in spanish it translates: "como") . Please, someone tell me the difference and some examples of how I should use each one. I hope my question is clear, Thanks! First, please notice my corrections above:) We generally use LIKE and AS to make comparisons. LIKE The structure of the sentence is usually: VERB + LIKE + NOUN / PRONOUN. He speaks like a native speaker. She looks like a supermodel. AS The structure of the sentence is usually: AS + SUBJECT + VERB. Nobody sings as she does. They went to the party as they were. It is very common in American English to use LIKE instead of AS. However, it is generally considered informal to use it in this way. We play football like champions do. Another use of AS is to say what the role/function of a person/thing is. He started work as a carpenter. She used the tapestry as a decoration in her living room. LIKE vs. AS Be careful, in similar sentences that use LIKE and AS, the meanings of each sentence are very different. For example: As your boss, I must warn you to be careful. (I am your boss.) Like your boss, I must warn you to be careful. (I am not your boss, but he/she and I have similar attitudes.)
August 3, 2015
1
Hello Val. I'm a Spaniard student of English. I'll recommend you a website. In this link, you will see the answer of your question with examples: http://www.amigosingleses.com/2015/02/19/como-usar-like-en-ingles/ There are many videos and audios. I use this website a lot. Hope it helps!
August 3, 2015
1
Hi! I'm a native speaker so if I can't answer your question I'm not good! "Like" is for showing how 2 nouns are similar. As is used to connect 2 clauses (like mini sentences) to make one sentence.
August 3, 2015
