chen
The meaning of the expression "by God" What is the meaning of the expression "by God" here in the passage below? I have only heard of “to God” as in "I swear TO God." Is it correct to say "I wear by God?" If so, what mean then? Is there a difference between these two prepositions when used? Or maybe "by God" doesn't carry much meaning, sort of like "Oh my god" or "gosh"? ["By God, it's lucky I come by!" said Muley. "'Cause ol' Tom worried himself. When they was fixin' to move, by God. I tol' him that, an' Tom says, 'I'm worryin' myself about Tommy. S'pose he comes home an' they ain't nobody here. What'll he think?' I says, 'Whyn't you write down a letter?' An' Tom says, 'Maybe I will. I'll think about her...”] – The Grapes of Wrath
Aug 3, 2015 7:57 AM
Answers · 10
1
As you've probably noticed, the whole dialogue is written in dialect. The expression you asked about is simply used for emphasis.
August 3, 2015
1
Hello! 'By God' in this case is referring to Oh my God or Oh my Goodness. It has the same connotation, or meaning as these two phrases. It is not completely correct to say I wear by God, but if you were talking about 'I swear to God' it would have the same meaning. The only context that it wouldn't be the same meaning as the phrases 'Oh my God' or 'Oh my goodness' would be when you are actually swearing to God as an oath for religious purposes. Also if you said 'I swear by God' in a sentence it's like you are swearing for religious purposes. ( this is just an emphasis on my earlier point. I hope this helps! Best wishes in your learning journey!
August 3, 2015
1
'by god' is short for 'I swear by god'. I think that is what you meant by '...wear by...' - which isn't a phrase. As Phil said - it is used for emphasis - in terms of 'I swear that it's true that...'.
August 3, 2015
