loulou703
what does "even that's a testament"mean? does "testament"here has any special meaning? “You’re questioning yourself,” Abra said as she checked the lines and fit of the dress she’d put on over a black tank and yoga shorts. “I used to believe in the system, absolutely. I was part of the system. Now I’m going around it.” “No, you’re working through it, just in a different way. And even that’s a testament, Eli, when the system failed you. You have a right to defend your home, and a right to do whatever you can to clear your name.” She added earrings not only to complete the look, but because they boosted her confidence. “You even have a right to enjoy it.” “You think so?” “Yes, I do.”i don't understand this sentence: And even that’s a testament, Eli, when the system failed you
Aug 3, 2015 9:19 AM
Answers · 2
A "testament" means a statement that has been formally sworn to, and can be accepted as proof. In a context like this, it means "proof:" "And even that proves it, Eli..."
August 3, 2015
Hello! Testament in this context means a statement. I hope this is clear and helpful! Best wishes!
August 3, 2015
