Ali
List of softwares for learning Hebrew I'm looking for softwares which can help improving my Hebrew. I have Rosetta Stone for Hebrew.
Aug 3, 2015 10:29 AM
Answers · 5
6
I really recommend Pimsleur - there are 3 parts of it, 90 lessons altogether, half an hour each. It makes you "feel" the language and gives you confidence when speaking. I don't recomment Rosetta Stone - maybe it's good for learning how to pronounce and to read Hebrew, but it won't teach you the language - you can't learn it by clicking pictures all the time! There are some useful resources for Hebrew online - the Morfix dictionary recognizes all Hebrew words in all their forms, even when they are glued together with prepositions, possesive suffixes etc. - I've been looking for something like this for Arabic for ages - in vain! The address is www.morfix.com, there's an app for Android as well. Check out Hebrew internet Radios like Reshet Alef, Reshet Bet or Galei Zahal and the web of the official Israeli broadcaster, iba.org.il. The pages features many series and shows, all with Hebrew subtitles, so you can stop and look the words up in a dictionary.
August 3, 2015
1
I don't know anything much about studying Hebrew, but I like to study (my target languages) from the [language]pod101 web sites, and I know they have Hebrewpod101. I don't know how good it is because to my opinion their quality changes from language to language (for instance I think japanesepod101 is much better in story lines and chemistry between the hosts for instance than italianpod101), but you can try. They have 1 month of free subscription when you register to the website if I'm not mistaken..
August 4, 2015
