Ya-hsien
difference between beneficial,advantageous,favourable? Their explanation in the dictionary looks quite similar to me. {advantageous (to somebody)= good or useful in a particular situation beneficial (to something/somebody) (formal) =improving a situation; having a helpful or useful effect favourable (to/for somebody/something) =good for something and making it likely to be successful or have an advantage } Would it make any difference if I replace the word with other 2 in the following examples? A free trade agreement would be *advantageous* to both countries. A good diet is *beneficial* to health. The weather was *favourable* for a barbecue outside. *favourable* economic conditions Thanks
Aug 3, 2015 10:32 AM
Answers · 5
2
Hello! To your question, they are all synonyms of each other (which means that they have very similar meanings). In the sentences that you have provided all work with any of the words that you have chosen whether it be 'favourable' 'advantageous' or 'beneficial'. I hope this was clear and helpful!
August 3, 2015
1
It would be best to look up their root words: advantage, benefit, and favour (or favor). Although like Marshmallo stated, they are synonyms. In most cases, you can directly swap them for one another in any statement.
August 3, 2015
