---
грамматика использовать употреблять использоваться употребляться They're all translated into "use" in English, but I'm wondering how you use them correctly according to the context.It'd be great if someone could explain about this to me.Thank you very much on beforehand.
Aug 3, 2015 10:41 AM
Answers · 8
5
Sometimes they're interchangeable. But употреблять used to for food, drinks, medicine, etc "Я употребляю наркотики". (наркотики-drug) You can't say "Я использую наркотики". использовать is used when we talk about something that helped us doing something. "Я использую Интернет для знакомств" употребляться and использоваться are passive voice. "Это слово может употребляться/использоваться в разговорной речи". Here these words are synonims. I hope it can help you. Our Russian teacher will give you some more examples, I think
August 3, 2015
2
Использовать and использоваться; употреблять and употребляться are Perfective and Imperfective forms of the same verb. You can read about it here http://learnrussian.rt.com/grammar-tables/aspects-of-russian-verbs--imperfective-and-perfective/ Here is common word combinations for использовать http://abstrnoun.academic.ru/1767 употреблять http://abstrnoun.academic.ru/6236/употреблять You also may say "употреблять еду/наркотики", but never can say "использовать еду/наркотики"
August 3, 2015
'Использоваться' и 'употребляться' should be translated as 'to be used', it's the passive voise. I think, употреблять is applied to recourses, whereas использовать is applied to means, apparatus, devices. The best way to use it correctly is just remember the examples with the word употреблять, since it is used much less often than использовать
August 3, 2015
"Использовать" и " употреблять" are synonyms. Other synonyms to these words are : извлекать пользу, приспосабливать, практиковать, пускать в ход, утилизировать, применять, пускать в дело. These words have small different. Usually we use " употреблять" with food or something for eating (as drugs). It sounds funny if you will use " употреблять" with "cream for skin" or " book". Book or cream "используют". For writing correctly you can remember simple rule : употреблять - for eating использовать - for other things
August 7, 2015
