Megumi@Ibaraki
connect/is connected "The basement floor connects to parking." Is it possible to say "The basement floor is connected to parking."?Thank you for answering my question. It seems the answer is split. Am I correct to understand that in the U.K., "A connects B." is right, whereas in the U.S., both "A connects B." and "A is connected to B" are right?
Aug 3, 2015 11:48 AM
Answers · 3
3
Both of those styles of speaking are used in everyday American English. You can say both.
August 3, 2015
1
I think connects is right. Because "The basement floor" is the subject of this sentence and it's initiatively make the action "connects". There's nothing made floor "connect" but itself.
August 3, 2015
1
The basement connects to the car park
August 3, 2015
