Hadjira
can any one help me to know the difference between "on,at and in"? please I do really need help here because Ihave been struggling on the way I use them
Aug 3, 2015 12:28 PM
Answers · 3
3
Prepositions of Time: at, in, on We use: at for a PRECISE TIME in for MONTHS, YEARS, CENTURIES and LONG PERIODS on for DAYS and DATES at PRECISE TIME in MONTHS, YEARS, CENTURIES and LONG PERIODS on DAYS and DATES at 3 o'clock in May on Sunday at 10.30am in summer on Tuesdays at noon in the summer on 6 March at dinnertime in 1990 on 25 Dec. 2010 at bedtime in the 1990s on Christmas Day at sunrise in the next century on Independence Day at sunset in the Ice Age on my birthday at the moment in the past/future on New Year's Eve Look at these examples: I have a meeting at 9am. The shop closes at midnight. Jane went home at lunchtime. In England, it often snows in December. Do you think we will go to Jupiter in the future? There should be a lot of progress in the next century. Do you work on Mondays? Her birthday is on 20 November. Where will you be on New Year's Day? Notice the use of the preposition of time at in the following standard expressions: Expression Example at night The stars shine at night. at the weekend* I don't usually work at the weekend. at Christmas*/Easter I stay with my family at Christmas. at the same time We finished the test at the same time. at present He's not home at present. Try later. *Note that in some varieties of English people say "on the weekend" and "on Christmas". Notice the use of the prepositions of time in and on in these common expressions: in on in the morning on Tuesday morning in the mornings on Saturday mornings in the afternoon(s) on Sunday afternoon(s) in the evening(s) on Monday evening(s) When we say last, next, every, this we do not also use at, in, on. I went to London last June. (not in last June) He's coming back next Tuesday. (not on next Tuesday) I go home every Easter. (not at every Easter) We'll call you this evening. (not in this evening)
August 3, 2015
