Lea
Which one IS you vs Which one ARE Would someone explain to me using the examples how to differentiate : 1. Which one IS you? 2. Which one ARE you?
Aug 3, 2015 3:40 PM
Answers · 4
Hello Lea, Both are "correct". They just have different subjects. Try answering the question, e.g.; Q) Which one is you? A) That one is you. Q) Which one are you? A) You are that one. (you can't say "That one are you".) This would be the only difference.. as far as I am aware. I hope it helped.
August 3, 2015
Thank you, Richard. I thought I mastered 'the verb be' grammar. Now when I practice them, I got confused still. :D
August 3, 2015
The form of the verb depends on the pronoun 'you', hence 'you are'. The form of the verb does not depend on 'which' or 'one'. When the sentence is in the interrogative form, we simply reverse the order of the verb and pronoun. http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/verb-be
August 3, 2015
