Ashkan
Is this paragraph correct? Paragraph is: "I said you are not very young, but my intention of saying that, wasn't for sending a negative energy to you, I just wanted to say that you have so much experiences" Question is: My main goal of this question is about this part of the sentence, "my intention of saying that". I want to know if it is right or not, or is there any better alternative for that? and then correction of whole of the paragraph if there are some other mistakes. Thanks in advance.
Aug 3, 2015 8:47 PM
Answers · 2
1
I'd say "my intention of saying that" isn't grammatically wrong, but sounds to verbose. I would simplify the sentence like this: I said you are not very young but I didn't mean to send a negative energy to you. I just wanted to say that you have so much experience. In the original one, listing two complete sentences with a comma between them is not good style. And "experience" is an uncountable noun, so rarely pluralized.
August 3, 2015
