George Karam
Can someone explain the different ways to use "ように"? "ように"が分からない!
Aug 3, 2015 10:45 PM
Answers · 1
As I have discovered, there are lots of  uses for  ように. I have been compiling a list of all the different usages, trying to make sense of them. 1. so that in order to - 明日は、ちこくしないように早く起きます。 I will get up early tomorrow, so as not to be late. 2. as though - あの子はまあるで大人ように話します。That child speaks as though they were an adult. 3. Looks like, seems like, sounds like, feels like. ように見える、ように思える、ように聞こえる、ように感じる 4. ようにする/ようにしている to see to it that…..to make sure that………to make a point of doing………..so as to ensure that something happens. 5. Verb (dictionary form)+ようになる you have started doing something you did not do before:  日本語ができるようになりました  Now I can speak Japanese (implication: I couldn't speak it before) 6. ようにと言う indirect imperative, or, to say in such a way that….. indirect imperative -と言うcan be replaced with other words indicating a request [たのむ]、or order [めいじる]. 母は子どもに あまり 遠くへ 行き過ぎない ように言いました. The mother told her child not to go too far. 7. ように at the end of a sentence, to suggest an instruction or indirect imperative 8. at the end of a sentence, to indicate a wish or hope And then of course there is ようです- seems like, appears to be.. あの人は学生のようです。 That person appears to be a student. 9.ような  describes how a noun is/was like another noun in some way まゆみさんのような友達  a friend like Mayumi I am still getting a handle on all these uses!
August 4, 2015
