Jessica
Homie Hi everyone! I have one question: Can I use "homie" if I talk to a girl or woman? Of course, what I mean is I can call "homie" a very close person, a real friend I just want to know if I can call a girlfriend with this word. Thanks a lot. I know my English is not the best, I'll appreciate if you besides to answer my question, correct what I wrote.
Aug 3, 2015 11:03 PM
Answers · 4
1
Hi Jessica, Homie tends to be more American slang and not widely used in England so you would be unlikely to hear it used here. As I understand it though it does tend to be used mainly between males, perhaps "homegirl" would be more appropriate for females, however as with homie this is not used in England. To correct your question; I have a question. Can I use "homie" if I'm talking to a girl, or woman? What I mean is, I know I can call a close friend "homie". I just want to know if I can call one of my girlfriends homie? Thanks a lot. I know my English is not the best but I'd appreciate it if besides answering my question, you could correct what I wrote.
August 3, 2015
This is a word used mostly by black people living in cities, or rap singers, or people immitating rap singers that is its origin so it is very slangy. It means "homeboy" , which means "friend". It is not offensive but if you say it people might laugh at you, because only people from certain places say it. "I was hanging with my homies at my crib." means : I was relaxing with my friends at my house (or any place that person is currently living) but I dont know if you can use it for girls
August 3, 2015
It's an American term. It's informal but of course you can use it although when you're referring to a friend that's a girl you would say "Homegirl". Homie is usually used for males :)
August 3, 2015
