Futacy
Can someone please tell me what 예닐곱 means and give an example of its use? I looked it up on wiktionary and it said it meant "six or seven." I have no idea when it's supposed to be used.
Aug 4, 2015 12:19 AM
Answers · 3
2
It can be used for approximate counting. 그 아이는 예닐곱 살 정도로 보인다 The child looks to be around six or seven (years old). 예닐곱 명의 남자들이 두 명을 폭행하고 있었다. There were six or seven guys beating up two other guys Here are some approximate counting 1~2 한둘(before counting unit:한두) 2~3 두셋(before counting unit:두세) 3~4 서넛,세넷(before counting unit:서너,세네) 2~4 두서넛(before counting unit:두서너) 4~5 너덧,네댓,네다섯,너더댓 5~6 대여섯 6~7 예닐곱 7~8 일고여덟,일여덟 8~9 엳아홉,여덟아홉 10~12 여남은
August 4, 2015
1
It is used to describe a child around that age. Ex: 에닐곱살 먹은 아이 -> a child of six or seven years Like "thirtyish" or "twenty something", it carries a meaning of "around" or "thereabouts". Korean has this characteristic of easily combining words to create new ones. For example, all these are similar words: 한둘: one or two 두셋: two or three 서넛: three or four 너댓: four or five 대여섯: five or six 예닐곱: six or seven 여나무: ten or thereabouts 열댓: fifteen or thereabouts
August 4, 2015
정말 감사함니다! 도왔거든요.
August 4, 2015
