neofight78
Что это? Transporting back in time to when I first started learning Russian, a common question was "что это"? Which I took to mean "what is this"? But what does it mean in this sentence: А что это ты на меня так посмотрел? I am guessing here it means "why"? Am I right about these two different meanings? Are there others? Why would you use it instead of зачем/почему/чего etc? Is there a different in meaning?
Aug 4, 2015 1:02 AM
Answers · 11
3
"Что", "а что", "чего", "а чего" - здесь, как и в прошлых вопросах, просторечные формы, происходят от "отчего". "Отчего" = "because of what", так? Значит, можем считать, что это приблизительно значит "why" :)
August 4, 2015
1
В данном предложении вопрос "что это" можно заменить на вопрос "почему". Смысл предложения от этого не поменяется. "А что это ты на меня так посмотрел?" "А почему это ты на меня так посмотрел?" Формы "от чего, чего это, а чего" тоже подходят, но, я советую быть с ними поаккуратнее, потому что они просторечные.
August 4, 2015
Maybe for giving more aspiration, in order to give more indignation. What was it, you looked at me such way!
August 4, 2015
"А что это ты на меня так посмотрел?" It's a way to show that I don't like something. In this case I don't like that you're looking at me. It looks like that I want to find fault with you The same А почему это ты... А зачем это ты... А для чего это ты...
August 4, 2015
You are right about these 2 meanings. The 1st one is a common usage, the second sounds a little bit old-fashioned to me. I would rather use "зачем".
August 4, 2015
Show more
