cicilia
KOREAN - SOMETHING... ummm, hi!! I read something this morning, but I still don't understand these = 1. 고달프 = ??? 2. 딴 = ?? *보기-> 너 지금 무슨 딴 생각하네요? 3. 당연하 = ??? *보기-> 당연한 소리겠지만... 제 이를이 마음에 안들어요 / 들지 않아요. 4. -들어가(는)= ??? -사오래= ??? -라->래 = ??? *보기-> 제가 우요 들어간 커피 사오랬어죠?! 커피 들어간 우요 사오랬어네요!!?? 아있,,, 종말 이사람! *what is this mean btw? 5. -어떤 = ?? -떠올라 = ??? -지 = ??? -오늘에요 = .... *보기-> 어쟀든, 마치 개 처럼는거 살아"지" 17년쯤 이고/하고 (??), 반이 지난 오늘에요. *what is this mean btw? o.O? 6.-외해 = ??? -chance / opportunity = 기회 ? *보기-> 결국/떠한, 저쟤이랑 친구지를외해면, 반드시 아무것도 기회 가없어죠? 7. except = ??? * + example please 8. passing throught = ??? * + example please thankyou so much ^^ have a nice <3
Aug 4, 2015 2:52 AM
Answers · 11
1
1. 고달프 = ??? 고달프다: tired, weary EX: 고달픈 삶: weary life. 2. 딴 = ?? 딴==다른==other (than this), other than the subject/task at hand *보기-> 너 지금 무슨 딴 생각하네요? Do you have your thoughts somewhere else? Are you daydreaming? 3. 당연하 = ??? 당연하다: as expected, rightfully, needless to say *보기-> 당연한 소리겠지만... 제 이를이 마음에 안들어요 / 들지 않아요. It goes without saying... I am not fond of my name. (but not liking your name is as expected??) 4. -들어가(는)= ??? 들어가다(1): enter 들어가다: takes (resources, money, etc)... -사오래= ??? 사서 오래 (get something from the mart) == 사다(buy) + -서(connective) + 오다(come) + 래 (quoting form) -라->래 = ??? -래 == -라고 해 == says (tells me) to do sth... (someone is asking/telling...to...) *보기-> 제가 우요 들어간 커피 사오랬어죠?! 커피 들어간 우요 사오랬어네요!!?? 아있,,, 종말 이사람! *what is this mean btw? 제가 우유 들어간 커피 사오랬어요? 커피 들어간 우유 사오랬었네요! 아 정말 이 사람! Did I tell you to get coffee with milk in it? (Oh) you said to get mil with coffee in it! Ah what is this, really! (reproachful interjection) 5. -어떤 = ?? 어떤 == A certain (어떤 남자 == A certain guy) -떠올라 = ??? (comes up, comes to mind, float up) 떠 (뜨다: float) + 오르다 (come/move up) -지 = ??? (connective form??) 가다 -> 가지 말아(do not) == Do not go -오늘에요 = .... *보기-> 어쟀든, 마치 개 처럼는거 살아"지" 17년쯤 이고/하고 (??), 반이 지난 오늘에요. *what is this mean btw? o.O? 어쨌든 마치 개처럼 살아 => Anyway, I live like a dog. *** Looks like there's a text size limit on posting. I'll post the rest in another answer.
August 4, 2015
1
6.-외해 = ??? 외해 or -외해 doesn't exist -위해==-위하여==for, for the sake of -chance / opportunity = 기회 ? 기회 == chance/opportunity *보기-> 결국/떠한, 저쟤이랑 친구지를외해면, 반드시 아무것도 기회 가없어죠? (* 제외해 == 제외하다 == exclude; ~를 제외하면==if you exclude... / excepting ...) 7. except = ??? * + example please - what's the question here? "except me" == "나(는) 빼고" or "나(는) 제외하고" "We are all ready except me" == "나 빼고 다 준비 됐네" 8. passing throught = ??? - what is the question? * + example please "passing through" == "거쳐 지나가다" (travel) "관통하다" (physics) "I am just passing through this town" == "나는 그냥 이 마을을 거쳐 지나가는 겁니다". *** Just made quick notes. If you have more specific questions, feel free to ask as a comment or an answer. You seem to be really serious about learning, which is commendable :-)
August 4, 2015
