Will
What are some common terms or expressions in Spanish that are not used in English? I have picked up that there are some expressions that are frequently used in Spanish but would have no translation in English. For example: A ver Pues We would never say these terms the way they are used in Spanish. What other terms or expressions are there that are similar to these terms?
Aug 4, 2015 3:34 AM
Answers · 8
2
I think all phrases/expressions have a translation or similar phrase in English, but they just use different vocabulary in Spanish. Poner los cuernos = Put the horns on ==> to cheat on somebody Se divorcian porque el esposo le puso los cuernos. Por sis las moscas = For if the flies ==> Just in case Parece que va a llover. Me llevo la sombrillas por si las moscas. Ponerse las pilas = Put on the batteries = Get Ready/Be on alert/Put effort more effort on something (well, this one is definitely a bit hard to translate) Si no te pones las pilas, perderás tu trabajo. Estrenar = No real english translation,but it means to wear something for the first time. Estoy estrenando mis zapatos nuevos. I'm wearing my new shoes for the first time. Estás estrenando ese vetido? Are you wearing that dress for the first time? Desvelado = sleep deprived And of course, te quiero, which can mean I care for you, but not really i love you. Te quiero pero no te amo. :S There are some more I'm sure.
August 4, 2015
2
There are some good expressions: - Buscarle 3 pies al gato-Look for 3 feet to the cat-> make a mountain out of a molehill. - De perdidos, al río- From lost, to the river- In for a dime, in for a dollar. -Quinto pinto- Fifth pine-> Far way. -Cabeza de Turco- Turkish head ->Somebody who gets punished in order that other culprits get away with crime. -Arreando que es gerund-hitting 'cause it is gerund- > Hurry up.
August 4, 2015
2
The Spanish is spoken for my countries so every one has its own slangs and rear meanings jejeje in Colombia we have: *Guindar la ropa= Colgar la ropa *Vaya volando: Go very fast *No me da la gana: I just don't want to do it *Jartera: Be annoyed (I guess :p ) And like Marlon wrote, I think every word has a similar interpretation in English.
August 4, 2015
1
in Mexico when someone calls your name when you are doing your stuff, you say, "mande" , it literally means " Im at your orders", it is really common and foreigners usually don´t understand this word, even spanish speakers.
August 6, 2015
Well, let me see, I think it's possible to find specific equivalents in English (well, so, since, let's see) but it depends a lot about the context in which they're used. What cases do you have in mind?
August 4, 2015
