Julia
"Blow" In this sentence what does "blow" mean? "Let me blow your mind tonight". And what does usually "blow" mean? Thank you.
Aug 4, 2015 6:53 AM
Answers · 2
2
I agree with Jason about the figurative meaning, to overwhelm. As far as the literal meaning, the one that comes to my mind is to blow up, or to cause to explode.
August 4, 2015
It's a figurative (i.e. not literal) expression which means "to overwhelm". It can be used both in a positive and negative sense. Blow, in a literal sense, can take form as a noun, which can mean a hit or strike on someone or something (e.g. I took a blow to the head). As a verb, blow would usually mean to produce a current of air (e.g. the wind blows or blow air through your mouth). Of course, this is not a comprehensive list as the word 'blow' can be used in a whole range of contexts.
August 4, 2015
