Georgia
あそこにいる人はAさんです。What does this mean in English? What does this mean in English? "あそこにいる人はAさんです。" I take it that "いる人" means "person who comes/will come". Does the sentence mean the person who comes/will come from over there is A san?
Aug 4, 2015 8:39 AM
2
0
Answers · 2
2
Actually "person who come/will come" is "あそこから来る人". "あそこにいる人" is "person who is there". So "あそこにいる人はAさんです" just means "that's A san".
August 4, 2015
0
2
1
You may be mixing up くる(come) with いる(is). So "あそこにいる人はAさんです." means "The person (who is) over there is A-san".
August 4, 2015
0
1
