Roy
Confused about adjective agreement in German. Das Buch. Ich möchte ein neues Buch kaufen. Haben Zie das neue Buch von Sandra Brown? The last sentence I have heard but I'm so confused why it's not neues rather than neue.
Aug 4, 2015 9:12 AM
Answers · 2
1
*Sie German adjectives have several declension schemes, depending on what precedes them: there's a difference whether the adjective follows a definite or indefinite article. See, for example, http://germanforenglishspeakers.com/adjectives/adjective-declensions/ for more details.
August 4, 2015
Es müsste bei der Verwendung des unbestimmten Artikels heißen: "Haben Sie EIN neueS Buch von Sandra Brown?" Wenn der bestimmte Artikel verwendet wird, heißt es "das neue Buch".
August 4, 2015
