Jordan
A i i, i a a??? Ja nie wiem...i czy a Would anyone like to explain the uses of "I" and "a" for the word "and"? I think I get where to use them but I'm not really sure and I'm always kind of guessing. A teraz...to i tamto, tak? Dzięki
Aug 4, 2015 9:29 AM
Answers · 5
1
"I" is used when you want to tell about two things or more. For example: I speak Polish and English. (Mówię po polsku i angielsku.) I like you and him. ( Lubię Cię i jego.) "A" is used as 'or'. For example. It's time to bed and you're still playing computer games. (Pora do łóżka, a Ty wciąż grasz w gry komputerowe.)
August 4, 2015
1
i - 'and' as a conjunctive (?), two or more things you are talking about have the same atribute, feature etc. a - 'and' as a way to change subject, differentiate, http://www.imaginarywars.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/And-now.jpg Pl: A teraz coś z zupełnie innej beczki - literaly and now something from completly different barrel bottom line - i together, a different.
August 4, 2015
"i" is beeing as conjunction between words like "and". "a" is beeing used like very rarely in situation where you have to compare somerthing. Like in text "Europa a Polska" - which does not mean "Europe and Poland" but rather comparison between Europe and Poland/place of Poland (in Europe). If you want to say - pies i kot, you want to say about both of them, if you want to say "pies a kot" you mean to say that there is difference between dog and a cat and you want to compare them. "a" is some kind of contradiction like "vs"
August 7, 2015
