Florrie
special, especial, particular, specific and peculiar Could you please tell me the difference between special, especial, particular, specific and peculiar? In which case should use which word. Please explain with examples.Thanks a lot!!!
Aug 4, 2015 10:39 AM
Answers · 2
1
Pecular: strange (Example: Marta thought the play was peculiar), Slightly and indefinably unwell (Example: I felt a little peculiar for a while) Special (in the sense of: different, characteristic, unique, ...) Specific, precise: Clearly defined or identified (Example: savings were made by increasing the electricity supply only until it met specific development needs) Special (adjective) - Better, greater, or otherwise different from what is usual Examples: 1. They always made a special effort at Christmas 2. He's trying to prepare a special surprise for her for their marriage anniversary. Exceptionally good or pleasant: Example : She’s a very special person Belonging specifically to a particular person or place (Example: Yuliana belongs to a special caste in classical ballet - she is a character dancer) Especial - 1. Better or greater than usual; specia (Example: These traditions are of especial interest to feminists) 2. For or belonging chiefly to one person or thing ( Example: Students and their problems were her especial concern)
August 4, 2015
In my opiniom all are correct and no meaning which one you use.
August 4, 2015
