Heidi
Is there a word called 'phonie'? I was watching a drama. And there was a line going like that "She hates phonies. I hate phonies too." And the translation said phonies mean someone who likes calling or talking on the phone for long. Is that true? There isn't such a word in dictionary. So..help please. Thank you!
Aug 4, 2015 11:25 AM
Answers · 15
1
Hi Helen, Phony is a slag term mainly used in America, it refers to someone/something that is fake on not genuine. Cheers, Chris
August 4, 2015
1
The word you're looking for it "phoney/phony": http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/phoney
August 4, 2015
1
Phony means 'fake' or 'false.' So she hates fake people. Absolutely nothing to do with telephones :)
August 4, 2015
1
Yes, it means someone who is fake. I think it's usually spelled phoney :)
August 4, 2015
Hi Helen, yes, it´s nothing at all do with telephones. The word is used here in Australia, generally phoney/faker for a person and fake for a thing. I expect it wasn´t in your dictionary because its slang. You are very clever to have picked it up from hearing it in a program you were watching. Congratulations!
August 4, 2015
Show more
