Lucas
What are the differences between bruten,bröt,sönder and trasig?
Aug 4, 2015 1:16 PM
Answers · 4
1
( bruten = break/broken ) (mostly limbs/bones or communication) Ex. Min fot är bruten. -> My foot is broken. ( bröt = broke ) Ex. Jag bröt benet igår. -> I broke my leg yesterday. Ex. Kommunikationen bröts -> The communication was cut off. ( sönder = break down/break apart ) Ex. Min dator har gått sönder -> My computer has broken down. ( trasig = broken/bust/out of order ) (mostly things) Ex. Min dator är trasig -> My computer is broken.
August 4, 2015
Bruten - (adjective) broken into pieces. Bröt - (verb, past tense) breaking something (into pieces) ex. Jag bröt benet Sönder and trasig are both adjectives that describe something that doesn't function properly, is broken. Ex. En trasig TV-skärm, Den är sönder. I think there's a small difference between the two, but it's hard to explain on the spot :/
August 4, 2015
