박희섭(Heesob Park)
What is the meaning of "أبرزته"? What is the meaning of "أبرزته" in the following sentence? فلما أبرزته لكبار الناس تنصحوا لي بأن أدع جانباً رسم الثعابين من الخارج والباطن وقالوا I guess it is related with أبرز What is ته?
Aug 4, 2015 2:29 PM
Answers · 6
أبرزته means أظهرته In English it mean I showed it or I revealed it The two last letters ته mean it or him or, you can understand it from the context For example أعطيته means I gave him زرته I visited him أكلته I ate it صنعته I made it And so on If you need more help in arabic, just contact me :)
August 4, 2015
to show it But it has another meaning to come to light
August 4, 2015
yes, it is related to أبرز which means "show it, or make it shown after it was hidden" so what about ته the firs letter ت called "ta" of the speaker, so ابرزت means "I showed it" the ت is for me "I" the "ha" ه connected to the ta refer to the object shown it is the "it" in the sentence "I showed it"
August 4, 2015
'أبرز' in that context is to show, 'ته' refers to something else, 'أبرزته' showing that thing he's talking about :D
August 4, 2015
