Cristina
Can someone please help with this sentence?? I can't undertand the word "rack"? That night we lay on the floor in the room and I listened to the silkworms eating. The silkworms fed in racks of mulberry leaves and all night you could hear them eating feed in racks of? What are these racks? What does the sentence mean?
Aug 4, 2015 2:38 PM
Answers · 3
1
1). A rack is a frame or shelf, usually with bars or hooks, that is used for holding things or for hanging things on. It is rack's basic meaning. For example: My bag was too big for the luggage rack. a magazine rack a vegetable/wine/plate rack 2). Here you can imagine that all the mulberry leaves are put on the racks and the silkworms feed on the leaves. Here are two pictures. ①http://cn.bing.com/images/search?q=%E8%9A%95%E6%9E%B6&view=detailv2&&id=204CA532515933C5808758C300776806E52C050C&selectedIndex=61&ccid=6fOu0A9z&simid=608012553386526539&thid=OIP.Me9f3aed00f732d4e9afdab581c3df945o0&ajaxhist=0http://cn.bing.com/images/search?q=%E8%9A%95%E6%9E%B6&view=detailv2&&id=C55A81800FF7662B6DE2246E311DC296821F090D&selectedIndex=94&ccid=ASb7KdlG&simid=608042437771266029&thid=OIP.M0126fb29d946c1e6abd7ed5a3c723165o0&ajaxhist=0
August 4, 2015
