Becky
I have some questions about English.我有ㄧ些有關英文的問題:(( My English is not very good. I have some questions about English. If you can answer any of the questions,please help me...!! Thank you for your help. :)) 我的英文不太好.我有ㄧ些有关英文的问题 如果你会回答其中的任何一题,拜托帮帮我吧~!! 谢谢你~~ Q1:"She is a highly distinguished surgical resident at Freemont Memorial." Why do they use "surgical resident" instead "surgeon"? Q1:"她是弗里蒙特纪念医院一名杰出的外科医生" 为什么外科医生要用"surgical resident"而不是"surgeon"? Q2:Why does "In a given month" mean "within a month"?? "given"?? Q2:为什么"一个月之内"要加"given"(而不是直接写in a month)? Q3: "We needed to choose a country we wanted to visit." Why can't i add "which" after the word "country"?? Q3: "We needed to choose a country we wanted to visit." 为什么我不能在country后面加"which"?
Aug 4, 2015 5:11 PM
Answers · 7
2
Q1. I think, in the medical profession, surgeons (similar to teachers and lawyers and probably some other professions) have to do what is known as a 'residency' or on-the-job training between graduation and being a "proper" surgeon. During this time I believe they shadow experienced surgeons to gain the kind of real world training that university cannot provide... I'm not a doctor though, so it would be good to have someone who is (or who knows with more certainty) confirm this. Q2. "Within a given month" is a set expression. You will often see "within any given month". It's hard to explain why, but in the sentence "Within a given month, the factory produces one hundred cars" this means *no matter which month* you choose (or which month is "presented" or "given"), the factory produces one hundred cars. I know that's not the best explanation so I hope someone else can give you a better one..! Q3. The relative pronoun (in your sentence "which") can be omitted if it is not the subject of the relative clause. And it's neater without the extra word. I hope that helps at least a little bit!
August 4, 2015
1
Q1 The word resident means that she is still working on qualifications to become a surgeon, doing the last requirement of working under a head surgeon Q2 - given month. - the translation would be more " in a certain month." Q3 In American English you can put the word "which" after the word country.
August 4, 2015
