Jason
저는 영국에서 온... Hi, I'm having a bit of trouble with a formal introduction. I want to tell the person (i.e. a new employer) my name and that I come from England, rather than just '영국사람 입니다'. So I wanted to use '영국에서 온..' after saying my name to say 'I come from England', but do I need to add something to 온 for the formality? Like '옵니다'? Sorry my level is still beginner and I'm just exploring different ways to introduce myself. Is something like this correct when meeting my new employer for the first time?: "안녕하세요? 저는 재이슨이 입니다 그리고 (I'm not sure this is the correct use of '그리고' to mean 'and') 영국에서 옵니다. 처음 뵙겠슴니다, 잘 부탁 드십니다." Thanks for any feedback :)Oh and I just thought... does using the verb '오다' in this context mean I 'come from' England as in I am 'from' England by nationality? Or does it just have the connotation that England is the last place I flew/travelled from? Sorry... so many questions about something so small!
Aug 4, 2015 6:21 PM
Answers · 3
2
Your introduction is mostly ok, with a few corrections. 재이슨이 입니다 -> 제이슨입니다. (그리고) - > it's not wrong but I think it is not necessary. 영국에서 옵니다 -> 영국에서 왔습니다 (오다 can mean "come from", but usually in past tense). 뵙겠슴니다 -> 뵙겠습니다. 드십니다 -> 드립니다. "안녕하세요? 저는 제이슨입니다. (그리고) 영국에서 왔습니다. 처음 뵙겠습니다, 잘 부탁 드립니다." You can mix in some less formal sentence to make it smoother. "안녕하세요? 저는 제이슨입니다. 영국에서 왔어요. 처음 뵙겠습니다, 잘 부탁 드려요." When talking about someone who's already at his destination, Koreans always put it in past tense (Korean past tense also has the sense of present perfect "has come"). Present tense is used only for some instance of travel or migration happening now.
August 4, 2015
