Florencia
Do American people use the word "common" frequently?
Aug 4, 2015 10:46 PM
Answers · 9
2
Yes, "common" is a word used all the time.
August 4, 2015
1
Instead of saying that word, I usually use the word "similar". I think it comes down to personal preference and the part of America you live in. In each part of America, you might come across different words and ways of speaking. I possibly hear every word in a formal dictionary and inside an informal dictionary where I live though lol. California is a very diverse place.
August 5, 2015
1
Written it is commonly used but when spoken it sounds to formal I guess or weird... When I'm speaking I use "usually" instead of "commonly". But when writing I use "commonly" way more than "usually"
August 4, 2015
yeah, that's what I mean :)
August 4, 2015
You mean do they commonly use the word "common"? ;)
August 4, 2015
