Alaa ZIM 은혜
그대로 못 보내 너! "~대로"는 무슨 뜻이에요? I see "대로" a lot but I don't know it's meaning or how to use it? Give me examples please.
Aug 5, 2015 2:40 AM
Answers · 2
3
그대로 means "as it is[stands] intactly" 그대로 못 보내 너! I can't let you go at it is. 현실을 있는 그대로 받아들이세요 Face up to reality as it is. 책상 위의 물건은 아무것도 만지지 말고 그대로 둬라 Don't touch anything on the desk. Leave everything (just) as it is. From https://www.facebook.com/koreangrammarandvoc/posts/245956505595524 Noun+ -대로: 'as', '(just) as it is,was' The particle -대로 is always attached to nouns and indicates manner, degree or equality. However, it is is advisable to learn the most common nouns + -대로 as if they were new words otherwise it may be hard to guess their meaning. Some of these new words are: 마음대로: as one pleases, wishes, wants 제멋대로: as one pleases, wishes, wants (=마음대로) 뜻대로: as one intends, as intended 말씀대로: (usually in the pattern 누구(의) 말씀대로) as one says 약속대로: as promised 법대로: as the law says, according to the law 명령대로: (usually in the pattern 누구(의) 명령대로) as one has ordered, said 예정대로: as scheduled, as planned 계획대로: as planned Examples: 1. 마음대로 하세요. - Do as you want. 2. 그는 제멋대로 해요. - He does/acts as he pleases. 3. 선생님 말씀대로 하세요. - Do as the teacher says. 4. 법대로 합시다. - Let's do it by the law/ according to the law. 5. 내 명령대로 하지 않았어요. - (He/She) didn't do as I ordered. 6. 예정대로 시작하세요. - Start as scheduled. 7. 그 일은 계획대로 되었어요. - This turned out as planned.
August 5, 2015
