Winton
Genitive and Идти What is the difference between пойти and идти, and can someone please comment a few sentences with the genitive plural? I do not understand how to use it. Спасибо большое)
Aug 5, 2015 2:40 AM
Answers · 3
2
Идти (imperfective verb, group 1, which means it´s used to talk about a single ( non-repertative, and not regular) one-direction movement.) Например: Мне нужно идти в школу/ в кино/ в бар/ на работу/ на вокзал.( I'm going there, but it doesn't matter/ not important if I'm coming back or not. Nor is it regular. -Куда ты идёшь (now)? - Я иду в магазин. -Куда они идут? - Они идут в спорт-зал. Пойти (Perfective form of "идти",so there´re no present form, only past and future, and it's one-way movement again) Завтра я пойду на работу. (It definately will happen, it's perfective form, so I'm sure. It doesn't say if I'm coming back or not. It's not important)). Я пошёл гулять, но на улице никого не было и я вернулся домой. - Пойдешь в кино? - Нет, я сегодня занят.
August 5, 2015
1
And regarding Genitive. I guess you already know that we use Genitive in the construction У меня нет... and after prepositions like у, около, не далеко от, без, вместо, напротив, и т.д. And the edings change depending on gender and number. There're sone exceptions as well. Примеры во множественном числе. У меня нет детей. У меня нет денег. Я живу напротив множества церквей. Каждый день я вижу много людей. Я стою около цветов. Мне трудно без тебя.
August 5, 2015
Probably пойти is future tense идти is present, and both are infinitive. Я пойду до метро - I will walk to a subway Я иду до метро - I am walking to a subway
August 5, 2015
