[Deleted]
"go to the cinema" means "qu4 kan4 dian4 ying3" or "qu4 dian4 ying3 yuan4" please?
Aug 5, 2015 3:05 AM
Answers · 7
1
"go to the cinema" is a sentence of British English, you say "go to the movies" in American English. "Go to the cinema/movies" means "go to a cinema/movice theater to see a film/movie" in English; and it means “去看电影”(qù kàn diàn yǐng) in Chinese.
August 5, 2015
1
I usually go to the cinema on Sunday. 我通常在星期天去看电影。
August 5, 2015
在英语中是个固定词组,表示去电影院看电影。如果只是讲或翻译成去电影院在逻辑上是有歧义的,你可能是去看电影,也可能是去电影院工作,还有可能是去电影院做些宣传...
August 10, 2015
去电影院and去看电影 express the same meaing:see a movie 去电影院意味着要去电影院看一场电影
August 8, 2015
if you say 去电影院 it may mean you work there and just go to your working place... to express "to go to the cinema and watch a movie there" you must say 去看电影
August 7, 2015
Show more
