prettyautumn
"La donna cannone"? Hi, I heard this song on the radio and looked it up in the dictionary, knowing that la donna cannone is "the fat woman in circus"? Then I found out that "fat" in Italian can be said like "grassa", so what's the difference between cannone and grassa or they are simply the same?
Aug 5, 2015 10:34 AM
Answers · 7
There is a beautiful (in my view) song about /la donna cannone/. The author and singer is Francesco De Gregori. Here is a link to the song (original version) : https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1UQgMe9DZhs A link to the lyrics: http://lyricstranslate.com/en/la-donna-cannone-freak-show-lady-lit-cannon-lady.html
August 5, 2015
Cannone means "cannon", the big iron tube used to shot iron balls. This is a figurative saying, it can be thought as: "La donna [grossa e pesante come un] cannonne" Note that I used "grossa" not "grassa". The former means "big", the latter means "fat". Cannons can't be fat, so i used "big".
August 5, 2015
