Becky
Some questions about English~(一些有关英文的问题) I have some questions about English. If you can answer any of the questions,please help me...!! Thank you for your help. :)) Q1:Why can "outfit" represent "canonicals"?? Q1:"outfit"可以用来形容洋装或礼服吗?? Q2:Why does the sentense "Sounds serious." mean "It sounds,you two are close." (I saw this sentense on a sitcom.) Q2:"Sounds serious."的意思为什么是"(你们两个的关系)听起来很亲密嘛!" Q3:What does the difference between "jewel" and "jewelry"? Q3: "jewel" 和 "jewelry" 的差别在哪里? Q4:"The exhibit was a popular addition to a museum." Why does this sentense put "addition" after popular??? Can I say "The exhibit was popular to a museum??" Q4:为什么"The exhibit was a popular addition to a museum."翻译为"这次博物馆的展览很受欢迎"?? "addition"在此句的用意是??
Aug 5, 2015 11:13 AM
Answers · 11
1
Q1: The right form of interrogative should be "Can outfit represent cancanonicals?". "cancanonicals" is one of the Ecclesiastical Terms. It means "the dress prescribed by canon for officiating clergy". "outfit" menas "a set of clothes that you wear together, especially for a particular occasion or purpose". In my opinion, outfit can represent cancanonicals. But I am not quite sure. I hope there will be other people who can answer this question. Q2: If it really mean "you two are close", I think they say like that deliberately. In fact, serious and cloase can be seen as a pair of words with opposite meanings. So in fact, the narrators want to say "you two are close", but they use a opposite word to add to a kind of humorous atmosphere. 这个跟中文里面情况应该是一样的,为了达到一种搞笑的效果,故意说反话。但是这个serious如果在正式场合还是严肃的意思。 Q3: The difference between jewelry(jewellery) and jewel is similar to that between machine and machinery. The jewellery is "objects such rings and necklaces that people wear as decoration and they can be made from every kinds of materials like diamond, gold, silver"; while jewel mainly means "a precious stone such as diamond; also jewellery or other objects made with valuable stones and used for decoration". In other words, jewellery includes jewel. Q4: The basic structure of this sentence should be "The exhibit was a addition to the museum." It means "展览是对博物馆的一种补充(形式)".
August 5, 2015
1
Q1:Why can "outfit" represent "canonicals"?? --- need more context here. What was the sentence in which this appeared? Q2:Why does the sentense "Sounds serious." mean "It sounds,you two are close." (I saw this sentense on a sitcom.) --you are correct here. "Sounds serious" means the relationship is very strong, perhaps even leading to marriage. Q3:What does the difference between "jewel" and "jewelry"? -- "jewel" is the stone (diamond, ruby, etc.), "jewelry" refers to the complete piece as it is worn (necklace, ring, bracelet, etc.) Q4:"The exhibit was a popular addition to a museum." Why does this sentense put "addition" after popular??? Can I say "The exhibit was popular to a museum??" "popular addition" means that the exhibit was added to the museum, and that the visitors liked the exhibit very much. 希望这个会帮助!
August 5, 2015
