imin
Make one's day What is the meaning of 'make you day in this conversation? I know that means you give someone a pleasure but it seem not in this case. JERRY : May I offer you both a ride? Hmm… Do you need a lift? DOROTHY : Oh, no. I’m sure it would just make your day to drive us all the way out to Manhattan Beach, taking that left down to little tiny Waterloo Street, where you have to play chicken with oncoming traffic.
Aug 5, 2015 12:17 PM
Answers · 2
1
It's being used ironically. It's a kind of joke. She is saying the exact opposite of what she means. Dorothy means "It would RUIN your day to drive us..." It is such a bad drive that it afterwards, Jerry would feel that it had been a bad day because of that miserable drive. Instead she pretends, jokingly, that it would be thrilling and delightful. Because this is a crazy idea, Jerry and native English speakers realize that she means the exact opposite. "Make my day" is an idiom. It MIGHT be a shortening of "make my day worthwhile." It means some event that's so satisfying, that if it happens, the day feels complete. "Just getting your card in the mail made my day." Getting your card made it a great day, there didn't need to be anything more.
August 5, 2015
1
This is an example of sarcasm. It means just the opposite.
August 5, 2015
