[Deleted]
What is the meaning and when do you use the word "sea"? I'm pretty sure it is used when something is doubtful or uncertain. So for example, "No pienso que sea cierto." However, I am not sure.
Aug 5, 2015 12:19 PM
Answers · 15
2
Yeah , you are so close :) When we doubt about something we usually say : "Sea lo que sea " The meaning is similar to "whatever " and then you continue talking I hope this was useful text me if you want to know more about spanish lenguage I would really want to improve my english :) xx
August 5, 2015
1
Some Examples: Entonces, que así sea. => So be it. Tal vez sea mejor así => Perhaps it is better that way. No creo que eso sea cierto => i don't think that's true. Esperamos que esta información te sea útil => We hope you find this information useful. Examples with "seas" : no seas miedoso => do not be fearful. no seas codicioso => do not be greedy.
August 5, 2015
1
First, the meaning of "sea" is an expanse of salt water that covers....haha JK. OK now seriously, the meaning of "sea" is "to be" or "is". It is not only used when uncertain or doubting. It is used in reference to future events (with some exceptions). So you couldn't say "El sea fuerte" (He is strong).Here are some examples: "Ya quiero que sea viernes."(I want it to be friday already.") Asegurate que sea jugo y no refresco."( Make sure its juice and soda.") "Quiere que su hijo sea doctor."(He wants his son to be a doctor."). The example you used is correct as well. So it can show uncertainty but also a hope/desire for something or an assurance for something. Frequently used with Ojalá (hopefully) and Asegúrate (make sure) at the beginning of the sentence. The exception: "sea" is also used when commanding someone/something to NOT be something. Example: "No sea(s) grosero." ("Don't be rude.") Too much info maybe but hopefully it make sense and helps.
August 6, 2015
Yes I know that feeling :) It is definitely something that is a bit alien to English speakers. The conjugations themselves are not so difficult because there are conventions and patterns, but knowing exactly when it is necessary to use the subjunctive is challenging. Conveniently enough he has a video entitled 'why and when to use the subjunctive in Spanish.' It definitely helped me a lot.
August 5, 2015
Thank you so much Paul! I have had trouble figuring out what and how to use the subjunctive mood so I will definitely check out the youtube channel.
August 5, 2015
Show more
