[Deleted]
Giderim or gidiyorum? How to choose between -r and -iyor tenses talking about an unchanging fact or repeated and habitual actions? For example, which of these sentences is more commonly used: Sık sık plaja giderim / Sık sık plaja gidiyorum Her sabah kahve içerim / Her sabah kahve içiyorum Sigara içmem / Sigara içmiyorum ? Are there any contexts to see the difference?
Aug 10, 2015 3:40 PM
Answers · 7
3
giderim - present simple gidiyorum - present continuous In your examples the first option is correct since it is something what happens regularly or it is a habit. However you will hear Turkish using both forms, maybe even using the present continuous form more often. It depends on whether the Turk speaking is living in Turkey or not. Many Turkish emigrants have learnt Turkish only from their parents and they really don't care about grammar (own experience).
August 10, 2015
2
Hello Catherine, I am a native Turkish speaker, and I can tell you that you can use both of those sentences above. In context, there is no difference - for regular actions (simple present tense). However, you cannot say 'Plaja giderim' (simple present tense) if you are acting in the time of speaking. You should say 'Plaja gidiyorum' (present cont. tense).
August 13, 2015
иду в школе okula gidiyorum. Возможно буду уехать от сюда belki buralardan giderim. Ещё например : каждый день хожу в магазин her gün markete gider gelirim.
January 23, 2016
İnce bir zeka.. Tebrik ederim. Kelimeler, beden diline göre değişir. Mesela: "Her sabah plaja giderim" bu cümlede beden dili olumlu olur (tebessüm ederek konuşmak gibi) "Her sabah plaja gidiyorum" bu cümlede beden dili genel de olumsuz olur (sıkılmak gibi)
November 15, 2015
Also : a different , but correct sentence structure : 1-) Sık sık plaja giderim / Sık sık plaja gidiyorum : "Bu aralarda bende bir tuhaflık var , çok istemesem de --sık sık plaja gidiyorum--.Sanki birini özlüyorum" 2-) Her sabah kahve içerim / Her sabah kahve içiyorum : "O kadar alıştım ki , artık her sabah kahve içiyorum" 3-) Sigara içmem / Sigara içmiyorum ? "İç iç deseler de normalde sigara içmiyorum , ama bugün bir tane yaktım." :)
August 16, 2015
