Dana
"Kärsimyksestään", how is this word elaborated? Moi kaikki! Minulla on toinen kysmys. "En piittaa hänen kärsimyksestään." (I don't care about his suffering) In this sentence, how is the word "kärsimys" elaborated? The suffix of the elative case -sta/stä means "about", and I can see that there is that suffix. But shouldn't there be a -nsa/nsä suffix to mean that the suffering belongs to him? That's how I would elaborate the word. Kärsimys --> kärsymystä --> kärsymustänsä But the correct form is "kärsymyksestään", why? Kiitos!
Aug 14, 2015 11:40 AM
Answers · 1
So) "Kärsimys" – suffering is the kind of word with an -us\-ys [depending on the vocal harmony] ending. As a rule, such words derive from verbs: "kärsiä" - to suffer, to endure; "herätys" - awakening < "herättää" - to awake(n). Such nouns [-us\-ys] alternate their “-s” ending with “-kse-”, except for partitive singular (partitiivi yksikkö). Herätys > herätykse- > herätyksen, herätyksessä, herätykseen, herätykset (plural), But PART herätystä. Kärsimys > kärsimykse- > kärsimyksen, kärsimyksessä, kärsimykseen, kärsimykset, But PART kärsimystä. Elaborating:) Kärsimys > kärsimyksestä + än. „-än“ is a possessive suffix equal to „–nsä“ (usually used when the non-nominative form ends in a single „-a“). „kärsimyksestä“ is the elative case (elatiivi), used when you don’t care (ei pittaa).
August 22, 2015
